Visas

Short Stay and Schengen Visas

The majority of foreign nationals wishing to stay in the Netherlands for up to three months require a short stay visa or Schengen visa (Schengenvisum). Foreign nationals from the EU, EEA or Switzerland as well as some other countries are exempt from the visa requirement.

Visa requirement

Foreign nationals from the EU, EEA or Switzerland are exempt from the visa requirement. For some nationalities outside the EU there is no visa requirement either.
Full details can be found on the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
More Information

Click here for the list of countries whose nationals require a visa (visumplichtige landen) for a stay of up to 90 days.
More Information

Schengen Area

A Schengen visa allows a foreign national to stay and travel in the Schengen area for up to three months within a six month period. If you have a Schengen visa for the Netherlands, you will also be permitted to travel in the other countries belonging to the Schengen area.
More Information

SIS-E 2016 will take place in Amsterdam, Holland

Register Now